Book Photography Mario Giacomelli 1983

$10 USDBook Photography Mario Giacomelli 1983

Books:Photography:Art:Mario Giacomelli:Italy
We offer a softcover book of photography by Mario Giacomelli. It was published in 1983 by Friends of Photography in Carmel CA. The book is approx 9 1/4 by 11 inches. The photographs are from Italy. I don't find any damage. Minor rubs and scuffs. The ...Cobayley Vintage Jewelry Antiqu ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Decisive Battles of Hitler's War Edited by Anthony Preston (free US shipping)

$18 USDDecisive Battles of Hitler's War Edited by Anthony Preston (free US shipping)

Books:History
Decisive Battles of Hitler's War Edited by Anthony Preston Chartwell books Inc. First published 1977. The book follows the major land, sea,and air battles of WWII. Battle of the Atlantic,North Africa, The Russian Front and many more. There are ...Something Wonderful ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Beautiful Illustrated Indian Love Poetry/Poem trans by Sir Edwin Arnold 1896

$175 USD Offers ConsideredBeautiful Illustrated Indian Love Poetry/Poem trans by Sir Edwin Arnold 1896

Books:Antique:Love Poetry
This absolutely wonderful book is the work of Sir Edwin Arnold,a poet and author, who was responsible for the great Light of Asia, a narrative poem describing the life and times of Buddha. This is a love lament, a wonderful poem that Arnold ...Green's ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
The Maid of Perth and The Antiquary by Sir Walter Scott, c. 1900

$24 USDThe Maid of Perth and The Antiquary by Sir Walter Scott, c. 1900

Books:Classics:Literature:Collectible
Old copy of this double volume book: The Fair Maid of Perth or St. Valentine's Day (Chronicles of the Canongate - Second Series), 452 pages, and The Antiquary 409. Publisher Samuel E. Cassino Boston. No stated date, but likely from a series published ...Del Mar Classique ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
East of the Sun and West of the Moon

$100 USDEast of the Sun and West of the Moon

Books:Children's
Foto des Verkäufers Größeres Bild ansehen East of the Sun and West of the Moon. Old Tales from the North. Illistrarted by Kay Nielsen and published by Garden City, N.Y., Garden City Pub. Co. Octavo. Publisher's black cloth, titles to spine, ...Bay Cities Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Charming Childrens Linen Book "Old Mother Hubbard"

$34 USD Offers ConsideredCharming Childrens Linen Book "Old Mother Hubbard"

Books:Children's:Linen:Old Mother Hubbard
Featuring a charming Children Linen Book "Old Mother Hubbard". This childrens book was published in the 1930's by M. A. Donohue, Chicago and is very good condition. The book tells the tale of Old Mother Hubbard with colored paged on the front and end ...Woman's World ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Children's Book - Out to Old Aunt Mary's by James Whitcomb Riley

$59 USDChildren's Book - Out to Old Aunt Mary's by James Whitcomb Riley

Books:Antique:Children's Poetry Book
This book is hard to find, and even harder to find in this nice condition. This book is a poem by James Whitcomb Riley. It is illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy. The book is 8 3/4 by 6 1/2, and the cover is green. It is marked copyright 1904 by ...My Favorite Things ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
1909 Shakespeare's Tragedy Of Coriolanus

$18 USD1909 Shakespeare's Tragedy Of Coriolanus

Books:Plays, Screenplays:Shakespeare
Shakespeare's Tragedy Of Coriolanus, edited with notes by William J. Rolfe, Litt. D., with engravings. Copyright 1881 and 1898 by Harper & Brothers, and 1909 by William J. Rolfe, published by American Book Company, New York, Cincinnati, and Chicago. ...Best Kept Secrets ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
REDUCED "Mother Goose", Saalfield, Feru & Frank Peats

$135 USD Offers ConsideredREDUCED "Mother Goose", Saalfield, Feru & Frank Peats

Books:Children's:Illustrated The Frank Peats
This large, 12" x 10", picture book has wonderful illustrations on each page. The boards are covered with pictorial paper and spine is blue cloth. Edges of cover show wear. Overall condition of book is Very Good. Pages are clean and no inscriptions. ...Mimi's Dolls & Fine Things ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Society in Rome Under the Ceasars by William Ralph Inge 1888

$475 USDSociety in Rome Under the Ceasars by William Ralph Inge 1888

Books:Antique
RARE copy of Society in Rome under the Ceasars by: William Ralph Inge, Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons 1888. 1st Edition in very good condition for its age: binding is tight, cover has some discoloration, spine is worn at top and tail, C H ...Fay Wray Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Mary Dunbar Jewel Tea Cookbook  Favorite Recipes

$12 USD Offers ConsideredMary Dunbar Jewel Tea Cookbook Favorite Recipes

Books:Cookbooks:Vintage:Jewel Tea:Mary Dunbar:Booklet
This cookbook was before the introduction of Autumn Leaf china. I forget the name of the china in the cookbook, it was a pink flower garland decoration. The book is approx 5 3/8 by 8 3/8 inches. 80 pages. Good used conditions with some small edge ...Cobayley Vintage Jewelry Antiqu ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Der Fuhrer The Life and Times of Adolf Hitler Edited by Herbert Walher(free US ...

$25 USDDer Fuhrer The Life and Times of Adolf Hitler Edited by Herbert Walher(free US ...

Books:History
Der Fuhrer The Life and Times of Adolf Hitler Edited by Herbert Walther is a hardcover book 255 pages Great photos from newspapers and magazines with great descriptions. This book was edited by Herbert Walther a former member of the Waffen S.S. It's ...Something Wonderful ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Lucy Dawson's DOG BOOK - Collins 1939 1st Ed -- 15 dog studies in colour

$195 USDLucy Dawson's DOG BOOK - Collins 1939 1st Ed -- 15 dog studies in colour

Books:Dogs
Lucy Dawson - the name is synonymous with dogs, dogs, dogs! She draws them with such kindness and compassion, such love, such charm. This is her wonderful DOG BOOK published in 1939 by Collins. First Edition. Fifteen studies in colour A nice generous ...Green's ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
The Cornhusk Doll, First Edition, First Printing, Excellent Condition

$45 USDThe Cornhusk Doll, First Edition, First Printing, Excellent Condition

Books:Children's:Christian:Collectible
Highly collectible book by Evelyn Minshull, an author of Christian children's books, and illustrated by Edwin B. Wallace. Herald Press, 1987. First edition, first printing. The condition of this copy is exceptional for this book title. Book measures ...Del Mar Classique ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Farewell Miss Julie Logan- A Wintry Tale.

$65 USDFarewell Miss Julie Logan- A Wintry Tale.

Books:J.M. Barrie
FAREWELL MISS JULIE LOGAN- A WINTRY TALE. by Barrie, J.M. Charles Scribners Sons, NY 1932 Hardcover Fine No Jacket First Edition 8vo, 103p. Green cloth/gilt decorated. Mild edge fade. A nice copy.Bay Cities Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Childrens Painting Book "Play Days " Painting and Drawing

$28 USD Offers ConsideredChildrens Painting Book "Play Days " Painting and Drawing

Books:Children's:Paint
A fine activity book which was published in the 1930's by Charles E. Graham & Co, New York. It has drawings for children to copy and painting and coloring -- some of these pages have been finished and some have not ! The book is pulling away from its ...Woman's World ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Small Leather Bound Book, "Unto This Last" by John Ruskin

$40 USD Offers ConsideredSmall Leather Bound Book, "Unto This Last" by John Ruskin

Books:Vintage
This small brown suede leather book measures 3" x 4". "Unto This Last" is an essay on economy by John Ruskin, first published in December 1860 in the monthly journal Cornhill Magazine in four articles. He first published the four articles in a book ...Judy's Lovelies ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
SALE Leather Bound Book - Topographical & Statistical Description Of Essex County, Dated 1834

$40 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Leather Bound Book - Topographical & Statistical Description Of Essex County, Dated 1834

Books:Atlases, Maps:Antique Leather Bound Topographical Book
A Beautiful Early 19th Century Red Leather Bound Book Titled, Topographical & Statistical Description Of Essex County. Published In London In 1834. In Very Good Condition, Leather Does Show Signs Of Age And Some Minor Foxing Throughout. The Book ...Kramer & Velte Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
REDUCED 1936 Garden Flowers In Color 469 Colored Illustrations

$15 USD ReducedREDUCED 1936 Garden Flowers In Color 469 Colored Illustrations

Books:Gardening:Cyclopedia Of Flowers
Garden Flowers In Color by G. A. Stevens, published by The Macmillan Company, New York, 1936. This 320 page book is called A Picture Cyclopedia of Flowers. The 320 page book still has it's original colorful dust cover, which has just about seen it's ...Best Kept Secrets ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
REDUCED "Winston Churchill"  A Biography  Rene' Krause

$55 USD Offers ConsideredREDUCED "Winston Churchill" A Biography Rene' Krause

Books:Autobiography, Biography:Historical Person
2nd Edition published in 1941 by Literary Guild of America. Photograph illustrations. Condition of book Very Good+. Red cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering and front cover. Red TEP. Slight browning of endpapers. Pages clean and tight.Mimi's Dolls & Fine Things ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Pittypat and Tippytoe by Eugene Field 1902

$60 USDPittypat and Tippytoe by Eugene Field 1902

Books:Antique:Pittypat And Tippytoe 1902 Edition
Very pretty antique book of children's poems, "Pittypat and Tippytoe" by Eugene Field and other writers, published in 1902 by Dodge Publishing. Book is still in the original outer box, it appears to be all hand laid paper, very attractive book with ...Fay Wray Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
1951 School Basic Reader Guess Who Dick and Jane

$45 USD1951 School Basic Reader Guess Who Dick and Jane

Books:Textbooks:1950's:Reader:Dick And Jane
This is the 1951 Basic Reader starring Dick and Jane, Sally, Puff and Spot. Published by Scott, Foresman and Company and illustrated by Corinne Boyd Dillon. This has the infamous line...Look Jane... Condition is used. There are some tears inside ...Cobayley Vintage Jewelry Antiqu ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
6 Volume Set of The War by Edgar McInnis-A WWII remembrance (free US shipping)

$49 USD6 Volume Set of The War by Edgar McInnis-A WWII remembrance (free US shipping)

Books:Military
This set of 6 books covering WWII was published in 1945 by the Oxford University Press. It gives us a view of the war as seen by those who lived through it. Beginning January 30, 1933 with Hitler's rise to power, the text written by Edgar McInnis, ...Something Wonderful ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Cassell's Book of Indoor Amusements Card Games and Fireside Fun 1892 Antique Victorian

$50 USDCassell's Book of Indoor Amusements Card Games and Fireside Fun 1892 Antique Victorian

Books:Antique:Games
A charming book of indoor pastimes from the ever inventive Victorians - and here really is invention, things to do, things to think about, things to have fun with, and things to do with others! Sociable and lovely. Be a conjurer! Make a real paper ...Green's ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
The Glory of the Page by Nigel Thorp, 1987, Glasgow University Library

$45 USDThe Glory of the Page by Nigel Thorp, 1987, Glasgow University Library

Books:Art
Gorgeous hardcover copy, with dust jacket, of The Glory of the Page, Medieval & Renaissance Illuminated Manuscripts from Glasgow University Library, 1987. (Reflections in the mylar cover photos were unavoidable.) As stated on the dust jacket, this ...Del Mar Classique ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Furniture Treasury Wallace Nutting

$75 USDFurniture Treasury Wallace Nutting

Books:About Antiques
Furniture Treasury by Wallace Nutting published by The Macmillan Co., New York 1963 All periods of American Furniture with Some Foreign Examples in America Also American Hardware clocks and Household Utensils. Two unabridged volumes in one. Includes ...Bay Cities Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Whitman Classic Book "The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes"

$10 USD Offers ConsideredWhitman Classic Book "The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes"

Books:Mysteries:Sherlock Holmes
A Whitman Class Book "The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes" was published in 1965. It is a hard backed edition and has some spine damage and shelf wear. Inside the book is sound and features color pictures of the story. The book measures 5 1/2" wide x 8 ...Woman's World ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Small Blue Cover Book, "Martin Rattler" by R.M. Ballantyne

$10 USD Offers ConsideredSmall Blue Cover Book, "Martin Rattler" by R.M. Ballantyne

Books
This is a small (4 1/4" x 7") blue cover book. It is "Martin Rattler" by R.M. Ballantyne. Inside the front cover it has Alan D. Watt, 1931. This is no. 246 of "Everyman's Library" edited by Ernest Rhys. This was published by E.P. Dutton & Co. 1922.Judy's Lovelies ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Very Vintage Royal Society Crochet Book # 22

$10 USDVery Vintage Royal Society Crochet Book # 22

Books:Crafts
This complete book was copyrighted in 1923. There are 4 sweater patterns in the book, although just 2 are pictured. There is lace for inserts, and tops to crochet for gown. This is mostly ladies items.My Favorite Things ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Books: More Twentieth  Century Dolls - J. G. Anderton

$45 USD Offers ConsideredBooks: More Twentieth Century Dolls - J. G. Anderton

Books:About Collecting:Two Twentieth Century Dolls From Bisque To ...
I am pleased to offer these two volumes by Johanna Gast Anderton, filled with information and pictures of a great many dolls from bisque to vinyl. There are details on little known doll makers, as well as the major ones!There are cross-references by ...Pack Rats Forever ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
 
View as:
List
Items per page:30 100 200

Add to Wish List