22 Old Time Sporting Posters In Book Winchester, Fishing, Hunting

$35 USD22 Old Time Sporting Posters In Book Winchester, Fishing, Hunting

Books:Western:Old Time Sporting Posters
I have personally owned this book since it was new. This is copyrighted in 1982 by Stackpole Books. It's 16 inches by 11 inches. The cover is quite worn with creases and wear to the edge. There is a pin prick through the front cover and into some of ...Uniques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Prof. Beery's Illustrated Course in Horse Training, 1944, 1st Edition

$50 USDProf. Beery's Illustrated Course in Horse Training, 1944, 1st Edition

Books:Western:Prof. Beery's Illustrated Guide In Horse Training ...
These books, pamphlets?, were part of a Mail Order course. They were very popular, and Jesse Beery was, and is, recognized as a world authority in horse training. This series has had several subsequent printings. These 5 include Colt Training, ...Aislinne Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Gene Autry and The Badmen of Broken Bow -- Whitman 1951

$30 USD Offers ConsideredGene Autry and The Badmen of Broken Bow -- Whitman 1951

Books:Children's Fiction:Western:Cowboy:Gene Autry
"Gene Autry and the Badmen of Broken Bow -- An original story featuring GENE AUTRY famous motion picture and radio star as the hero", was written by Snowden Miller and illustrated by Peter Alvarado. This is a Whitman Authorized Edition and was ...Openslate Collectibles ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
(25 Volume Antique Set)  The Argonaut Edition:  The Works of Bret Harte

$200 USD Offers Considered(25 Volume Antique Set) The Argonaut Edition: The Works of Bret Harte

Books:Antique:Americana:Western:Novel:Set
This is the complete 25 Volume Argonaut Edition Antique Set of the works of Bret Harte. This set is generally considered to have been published in 1906 by P. F. Collier. The copyright dates within the set range from 1897 to 1906. Known widely for his ...Ruth's Redemptions Antiques & C ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Bucky's Friends - Vintage Western Reader 1957

$25 USDBucky's Friends - Vintage Western Reader 1957

Books:Reader:Western:Cowboy:Cowgirl:Horses:Animals:Illustrated
"Bucky's Friends" was written by Edwin C. Reichert and Dorothy Kendall Bracken and published by J.B. Lippincott Company in 1957. The book contains wonderful Dick & Jane like illustrations with a western twist. Bucky gets a puppy, herds cattle and ...Openslate Collectibles ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Hard Cover Book Copyright 1952 Wild Bill Hickok Cowboy

$19 USDHard Cover Book Copyright 1952 Wild Bill Hickok Cowboy

Books:Children's Book:Western Book:Old West:Cowgirl
This is a 1963 copy of a book copyrighted in 1952 by Shannon Garst. It is an old school copy from Saint Cecilia's! Covers and binding are a little worn from use, but are solid with no tears. Great picture of Wild Bill on the cover. No dust jacket. ...California Girls ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
First Edition Buffalo Bill  Wild  West Almanac

$60 USDFirst Edition Buffalo Bill Wild West Almanac

Books:Western:Buffalo Bill
This is a 1951 First Edition Buffalo Bill Wild West Almanac. It is approximately 10" tall and 7 1/2" wide with 192 pages. It has both black and white and color pictures. It is all intact but the covers show wear. The last page has ink scribble but it ...Buying For You ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Big Little Book - Buck Jones and the Two-Gun Kid - 1937

$38 USDBig Little Book - Buck Jones and the Two-Gun Kid - 1937

Books:Children's:Big Little Book:Western:Buck Jones:Series
Fresh from a New Orleans estate, here is a great old Big Little Book - Buck Jones and the Two Gun Kid. Nice Western graphics. Whitman Publishing Company, copyright 1937. 425 pages. Corners are bumped, but otherwise this book is in GREAT condition. ...Bagatelle ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
SALE Gabby Hayes Tall Tales for Little Folks - Bonnie Book

$38 USD SaleSALE Gabby Hayes Tall Tales for Little Folks - Bonnie Book

Books:Western:Children:Gabby:Hayes:Bonnie Book
This is a rare and unique book! It is a Bonnie Jack-in-the-box book that features Western star Gabby Hayes. The book was published by Samuel Lowe Company in 1954. Inside the front cover of the book are heavy cardboard swing out pieces that are Gabby ...Antique-ables ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Chip of the Flying U by B.M. Bower ca. 1906

$10 USDChip of the Flying U by B.M. Bower ca. 1906

Books:Western:B.M. Bower
Bertha Muzzy Sinclair (aka B.M. Bower) (1871 -1940) was one of the first women to pen successful full length western novels and this, her first, is said to be the best representation of her work. 'Chip of the Flying U' was set in Montana where she ...Forget-me-not Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
The Western Junior League Cookbook

$26 USDThe Western Junior League Cookbook

Books:Cookbooks
This is The Western Junior League Cookbook, Edited by Ann Seranne, David McKay Company Inc., New York, c.1979. "Thirty-three Junior Leagues, including Leagues from western Canada down to Mexico City, share over 550 time-honored and unique recipes ...Vintage Vault ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Gene Autry and the Golden Ladder Gang

$34 USDGene Autry and the Golden Ladder Gang

Books:Western:Gene:Autry:Old:West:Cowboy:Horse
This is a wonderful book published by Whitman. It is copyrighted 1950, written by W. H. Hutchinson, and illustrated by Andrew Bensen. The book contains 16 black and white illustrations and is 250 pages long. It is in very good condition. The pages ...Antique-ables ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
SALE A Little Book of Western Verse, by Eugene Field, 1895

$21 USD SaleSALE A Little Book of Western Verse, by Eugene Field, 1895

Books:Poetry
Eugene Field is best known for poetry for children and for humorous essays - one of his best known poems is Wynken, Blynken, and Nod. This book is 7 ¼" x 5" and was published (c. 1889) by University Press (John Wilson and Son, Cambridge). It ...Collecting Memories - Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Lawrence & Houseworth, Thomas Houseworth & Co., a unique view of the west 1860-1886 a Book ...

$46 USDLawrence & Houseworth, Thomas Houseworth & Co., a unique view of the west 1860-1886 a Book ...

Books:Stereo:Stereograph:American West:Western:Photography:View ...
This hard-to-find book has a 1980 copyright by the National Stereoptic Association. This book is described as: " . . . the first and most complete work of its kind. . . . an important and useful resource for all collectors and curators of ...Antique-ables ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Western Germany Leprechaun Bookends...

$95 USDWestern Germany Leprechaun Bookends...

Vintage Collectibles:Decorative Arts:Books:Bookends
This pair of circa 1940s-50s carved wooden bookends features a hand carved and painted leprechaun reading a book: he is seated on a wooden book and leans against another wooden book. The back is marked Western Germany. This is a perfect pair for you ...Litchfield Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
The Wild West Book by Arthur Groom

$24 USDThe Wild West Book by Arthur Groom

Books:Western:Wild:West:American:Indians:War:Railroad:Lone:Star ...
This vintage book contains many stories and illustrations of the old West. The early railroad, cowboys at play, the Lone Star State, the Last Indian War and so much more. The books contains 125 pages, was published by Birn Brothers Ltd., London. It ...Antique-ables ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
REDUCED Bounty Hunter Shootout at the Saloon Nova Game Cowboy Lawman Outlaw 1982 Books

$19 USD ReducedREDUCED Bounty Hunter Shootout at the Saloon Nova Game Cowboy Lawman Outlaw 1982 Books

Vintage Collectibles:Games:Books:Western
This is a vintage book shelf box marked "008 BOUNTY HUNTER Man to Man Western Gunfight Game Shootout at the Saloon". It is "Copyright © 1982 Nova Game Designs, Inc." Inside the box are 2 thick 5" by 7" books titled "BOUNTY HUNTER Man-to-Man ...Charming & Cheap Vintage ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Complete 26 Volume Set Time Life "The Old West" Books

$115 USDComplete 26 Volume Set Time Life "The Old West" Books

Books:Western
Spectacular illustration with thousands of rare photos, art and drawings. The definitive history of The Old West in 26 handsomely bound books. Circa 1970's. Previously owned. Light shelf wear on edges. No scuffs, bends or damage. Bindings secure, no ...Nellie's Mercantile ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Antique Western Book Zane Grey The Heritage of the Desert Copyright 1910

$30 USDAntique Western Book Zane Grey The Heritage of the Desert Copyright 1910

Books:Western:Antique Western Book Zane Grey
For your consideration is a vintage book "The Heritage of the Desert" by Zane Grey. It was published by Grosset & Dunlap New York by Arrangement with Harper & Brothers. The front-end page states "Copyright 1910, by Zane Grey Printed in the United ...Dainty Dollies ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
REDUCED Cimarron By Edna Ferber 1930 First Edition

$10 USD ReducedREDUCED Cimarron By Edna Ferber 1930 First Edition

Books:Western:History:Oklahoma
The author of this book, Edna Ferber also wrote Showboat & So Big. This book was published by Doubleday, Doran And Company, Inc. in Graden City N.Y. in 1930 and is a stated First Edition. The word Cimarron is a Spanish word meaning wild or unruly. In ...KLMAntiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Farmer in the Western Isles by David Mackenzie: First Edition

$25 USDFarmer in the Western Isles by David Mackenzie: First Edition

Books:Scotland:Agriculture
Farmer in the Western Isles by David Mackenzie, with a foreword by Dr. F Fraser Darling. First edition, 1954. Very good condition in complete but slightly worn dust wrapper. Very clean green cloth boards with one mark on the spine. David Mackenzie ...Oban Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Zane Grey Western Book U P Trail Railroad First Edition

$167 USD Offers ConsideredZane Grey Western Book U P Trail Railroad First Edition

Books:Western:Zane Grey:Union Pacific Railroad
Printed in 1918, "U. P. Trail" by Zane Grey is tells the story of the Union Pacific Railroad as it was being built. The foreword by Robert Louis Stevenson starts with "When I think how the railroad has been pushed through this unwatered wilderness ...Red Roof Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Vintage Cowboy Western Little Golden Books

$40 USD Offers ConsideredVintage Cowboy Western Little Golden Books

Books:Children's:Little Golden Book:Cowboy:Western
For sale are three vintage Little Golden Books, Annie Oakley and the Rustlers, Daniel Boone, and Wagon Train. All originally sold for $.25 and have 1950's copyrights. There's some expected wear to the corners and edges, some rubs to the cover ...Amazing Americana! ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Western Novel Charles Alden Seltzer First Edition The Two-Gun Man

$69 USD Offers ConsideredWestern Novel Charles Alden Seltzer First Edition The Two-Gun Man

Books:Western:Seltzer
"The Two-Gun Man" is a western novel by Charles Alden Seltzer. It was published in 1911 by A. L. Burt Company and is a first edition. The book is in very good condition with minor scuffing of the cloth cover on the corners and edges. There are a few ...Red Roof Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
1934 Good Stories Augusta, Maine Magazine – Western Cover

$10 USD1934 Good Stories Augusta, Maine Magazine – Western Cover

Books:Magazines:Vintage:Western
Welcome to Penaroyal Collectibles! We have for sale a very wonderful old magazine titled "Good Stories". This old magazine measures approx 10 ½" wide x 13" and is 15 pages of stories and ads on the inside. What makes this magazine so neat is ...Penaroyal Collectibles ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Charles Wellington Furlong ""Let'er Buck" Book

$300 USD Offers ConsideredCharles Wellington Furlong ""Let'er Buck" Book

Books:Western
This book is copyrighted 1921. First printing by the Knickerbocker Press 1921. It is illustrated and in fair condition. Has some loose pages. It is a story of the passing of the old west. It measures 8 1/4"x 6" x 1 3/4".Red Roof Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Zane Grey Westerns-First Editions Plus a Bonus Book

$18 USD Offers ConsideredZane Grey Westerns-First Editions Plus a Bonus Book

Books:Western:Zane Grey
Here we have what are thought to be first edition copies of two Zane Grey westerns. "The U. P. Trail" has a copyright date of 1918 and "The Spirit Of The Border" has a copyright date of 1906. Both are hard back books with cloth covers and no dust ...The Great Estate ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
The Schooling of the Western Horse by JR Young.  Fully illustrated.  Mint condition.

$32 USDThe Schooling of the Western Horse by JR Young. Fully illustrated. Mint condition.

Books:Horses:Horsemanship:Riding:Saddles
The Schooling of the Western Horse by John Richard Young. Published by the University of Oklahoma Press, 1975. Hardcover with tan cloth binding. 322 pages. Illustrated with 20 pages of black and white photos and 12 drawings and diagrams which ...Books and Bygones ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Shenandoah, PA The Only Western Town in the East * Part 1 Autographed Copy

$25 USDShenandoah, PA The Only Western Town in the East * Part 1 Autographed Copy

Books:Americana:Shenandoah, Pa
Presenting....this autographed copy of F.N. Gallagher's "The Only Western Town in The East", Part 1, a collection of short stories and published in 1980. 42 pages. Thanks for Looking! MaureenAntique-O-Rama ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
ZANE GREY.  Riders of the Purple Sage.  Harper’s 1912.  Douglas Duer illustrator.  TEG.

$625 USDZANE GREY. Riders of the Purple Sage. Harper’s 1912. Douglas Duer illustrator. TEG.

Books:Western:Western Classics:American Westerns:Cowboys
Riders of the Purple Sage by Zane Grey. Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers, NY, copyright 1912. Green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on the spine and top edge gilt. 335 pages. Frontispiece on glossy paper of a black and white illustration ...Books and Bygones ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
 
View as:
List
Items per page:30 100 200

Add to Wish List