SALE Books; set, "Wonders of Mankind",  24 books, 1972

$145 USD Offers ConsideredSALE Books; set, "Wonders of Mankind", 24 books, 1972

Books:Series, Sets
Offered for sale is the complete vintage 24 Volume Set of "Wonders of Mankind" This is a wonderfully informative and colorful set, chock full of color photos of different places throughout the world. Newsweek 24 Volume Book Set (Hagia Sophia; ...Line State Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
1957 Rare Scarce First Edition Little Bear By Else Holmelund Minarik

$65 USD1957 Rare Scarce First Edition Little Bear By Else Holmelund Minarik

Books:Children's:1st Edition:Reader:I Can Read Series
Little Bear by Else Holmelund Minarik with pictures by Maurice Sendak. American Library's Association Notable Children's Book. Author is Caldecott Medal Winner. This is the 1st in the "I Can Read" series. First in the Little Bear Series published by ...Best Kept Secrets ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Children's School Book SEVEN or SO Scott Foresman W.W. Bauer Health Series

$18 USDChildren's School Book SEVEN or SO Scott Foresman W.W. Bauer Health Series

Books
This vintage children's text book is hard bound, lavishly illustrated entitled SEVEN OR SO, by W.W. Bauer M.D. This is a first edition text book: Basic Health and Safety Program. Published by Scott Foresman of Dick and Jane fame, it was published in ...Toinette's Vintage Clothing Jew ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
1867 The Friend: A Series Of Essays By Samuel Taylor Coleridge

$28 USD1867 The Friend: A Series Of Essays By Samuel Taylor Coleridge

Books:Religious:Politics:Morals
The Friend, A Series of Essays, to aid in the formation of fixed principles in politics, morals, and religion, with literary amusements interspersed by Samuel Taylor Coleridge. Published 1867 By Bell & Daldy, Covent Garden, London. Hardcover leather ...Best Kept Secrets ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
18 Volume Leather Bound Set "Columbia University Course in Literature"

$450 USD18 Volume Leather Bound Set "Columbia University Course in Literature"

Books:Series, Sets:Columbia University Literature
We have offered here an 18 Volume "Founders Edition" of the "Columbia University Course in Literature". This set have all been leather bound with the Top Edges Gilt Leafed, and Deckled Paper Edges. The first volume has a name who this set was ...Diamond Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
1920's-1930's Little Blue Book No.488 How Not To Be A Wallflower

$10 USD1920's-1930's Little Blue Book No.488 How Not To Be A Wallflower

Books:Series, Sets:Little Blue Book:No.488
1920's-1930's Little Blue Book No.488, How Not To Be A Wallflower by John Woodworth, edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Soft cover book measures 5" X 3 1/2" and has 64 numbered pages. Book pages have age appropriate coloring.Best Kept Secrets ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Book:  The Garden of Eden, New-Church Popular Series

$21 USDBook: The Garden of Eden, New-Church Popular Series

Books:Vintage:Religious:Spiritual
The Garden of Eden Giving The Spiritual Interpretation and True Meaning of the Story by Rev. John Doughty, Publisher Swedenborg Publishing Association, New-Church Popular Series, No date. 156 pages. Brown boards, discolored. Fair condition - readable ...Del Mar Classique ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
1920's-1930's Little Blue Book No.1238 Beginning Married Life Right

$10 USD1920's-1930's Little Blue Book No.1238 Beginning Married Life Right

Books:Series, Sets:Little Blue Book:No.1238
1920's-1930's Little Blue Book No.1238, Beginning Married Life Right by Clarice Cunningham, edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Soft cover book measures 5" X 3 1/2" and has 64 numbered pages. Book pages have age appropriate coloring.Best Kept Secrets ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Doll Reference Book! Children's Sewing Collectibles Doll Sewing Sets

$10 USDDoll Reference Book! Children's Sewing Collectibles Doll Sewing Sets

Dolls:Reference Books
This is a wonderful and fun BRAND NEW reference book called, "Children's Sewing Collectibles". The book was written by Darlene Gengelbach in 2007. The book is CHOCK FULL of color photographs of doll sewing sets, rag dolls to sew, books, doll patterns ...Memories Of Things Past ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
1920's-1930's Little Blue Book No.850 Bad Habits & How To Break Them

$10 USD1920's-1930's Little Blue Book No.850 Bad Habits & How To Break Them

Books:Series, Sets:Little Blue Book:No.850
1920's-1930's Little Blue Book No.850, Bad Habits and How To Break Them by Leo Markun, edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Soft cover book measures 5" X 3 1/2" and has 64 numbered pages. Book pages have age appropriate coloring.Best Kept Secrets ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
REDUCED Stoner's Boy Seckatary Hawkins, Robert Schulkers signed

$68 USD Offers ConsideredREDUCED Stoner's Boy Seckatary Hawkins, Robert Schulkers signed

Books:Children's:Old/ And Or Rare:Boys Series Seckatary ...
This is a reprint of the original published in 1926. Illustrated by Carll B. Williams. Published in the 1940's. Book condition Near Fine, Water spots on back cover. DJ Near Fine. signed " with all good wishes from Seckatary Hawkins". Illustrated ...Mimi's Dolls & Fine Things ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
1920's-1930's Little Blue Book No.1471 How To Become Mentally Superior

$10 USD1920's-1930's Little Blue Book No.1471 How To Become Mentally Superior

Books:Series, Sets:Little Blue Book:No.1471
1920's-1930's Little Blue Book No.1471, How to Become Mentally Superior, What Makes One Rise Above The Average by Henry M. Le Chatelier, translated from the French by Ralph E. Oesper, edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Soft cover book measures 5" X 3 1/2" ...Best Kept Secrets ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
4 Volume The World of Mathematics by James R Newman HC

$45 USD4 Volume The World of Mathematics by James R Newman HC

Books:Series, Sets:4 Volume The World Of Mathematics By ...
The World of Mathematics: A Small Library of Mathematics from A'h-mose the Scribe to Albert Einstein, Presented with Commentaries and Notes By James R. Newman Hardcover 10 Printing Published 1956 by Simon and Schuster of New York. Four Volumes, blue ...Fay Wray Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
1920's-1930's Little Blue Book No.1395 Instantaneous Personal Magnetism Ben Moore

$10 USD1920's-1930's Little Blue Book No.1395 Instantaneous Personal Magnetism Ben Moore

Books:Series, Sets:Little Blue Book:No.1395
1920's-1930's Little Blue Book No.1395, Instantaneous Personal Magnetism by Ben Moore, edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Soft cover book measures 5" X 3 1/2" and has 31 numbered pages. Book pages have age appropriate coloring.Best Kept Secrets ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
REDUCED "The Three Musketeers". Windermere Series

$75 USD Offers ConsideredREDUCED "The Three Musketeers". Windermere Series

Books:Classic Adventure
Rand McNally & Co. published 1923, illustrated by Milo Winter. Black cloth hardboard cover with pictorial paste down label on front a few flicks of paper on label, bright colo. All print silver with decorative spine in silver, Illustrated endpapers, ...Mimi's Dolls & Fine Things ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
The works of A. Conan Doyle Published by P.F. Collier and Son (free shipping ...

$270 USDThe works of A. Conan Doyle Published by P.F. Collier and Son (free shipping ...

Books:Series, Sets
This was originally a 10 Volume set I have all but # 8. Three of the volumes are Sherlock Holmes books, while the others are Doyle's works beyond Sherlock Holmes. The inside of the volumes are in very good condition, while there is minor water stains ...Something Wonderful ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
REDUCED "The Search for Andrew Field" Everett T. Tomlinson 1894

$50 USD Offers ConsideredREDUCED "The Search for Andrew Field" Everett T. Tomlinson 1894

Books:Antique:War Of 1812 Series
First Edition Lee & Shepard publishers Hardcover, Red cloth with pictorial glossy illustration and gilt. There is soil to cover that show in pictures. Over all Condition of Book Very Good, Faint owner inscription on front endpapers, Pages tight and ...Mimi's Dolls & Fine Things ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Antiquarian  French Series The Count of Monte Cristo by Dumas

$900 USDAntiquarian French Series The Count of Monte Cristo by Dumas

Books:Series, Sets:French:Dumas
This is a 6 volume set of leather bound books of The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexander Dumas. These books date mid to late 19th century. They have a combination of fabric cover front and back with leather bindings with gilt print. The books are ...Heirloom Gallery ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
REDUCED "Nixie Bunny in Workaday-Land", Joseph Sindelar, 1st Ed

$65 USD Offers ConsideredREDUCED "Nixie Bunny in Workaday-Land", Joseph Sindelar, 1st Ed

Books:Children's:One In Series
Published in 1913 by Beckley-Cardy Co. One of a series of Nixie Bunny books for school children. Very Good condition with brown pictorial cover of Nixie Bunny with work tools. Illustrated endpapers. Owner name in pencil in on front endpapers. 144pp., ...Mimi's Dolls & Fine Things ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
The Collector's Encyclopedia of Occupied Japan Collectibles 2nd an   d 3 rd series  (free ...

$23 USDThe Collector's Encyclopedia of Occupied Japan Collectibles 2nd an d 3 rd series (free ...

Books:About Collecting
The Collector's Encyclopedia of Occupied Japan Collectibles 2nd and 3rd series by Gene Florence These books are hardback and in Very Good condition. Previous owner's name is blacked out. Thank you for shopping. Please take time to view our other ...Something Wonderful ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
SALE FIRST EDITION Noddy And His Car # 3 In the Series by Enid Blyton

$25 USD SaleSALE FIRST EDITION Noddy And His Car # 3 In the Series by Enid Blyton

Books:Children's:British Classic
The copyright on this Noddy book is 1951. The book is in good vintage condition for a children's book of this age. All aboard for Toyland!Little Creations ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
REDUCED "The Canary Murder Case" S.S. Van Dine, Scribners 1927, 1st Ed.

$122 USD Offers ConsideredREDUCED "The Canary Murder Case" S.S. Van Dine, Scribners 1927, 1st Ed.

Books:Mysteries:Adult Series
This is the second in the Philo Vance series.No DJ. Black cloth cover with bright green lettering. Condition of book, Very Good to Fine. Some shelf dust on page edges and slight spotting on black cover. The date of 1927 appears on the Title page and ...Mimi's Dolls & Fine Things ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Boys' & Girls' book series Identification and Values Whitman Juvenile Books Reference and Valu

$18 USDBoys' & Girls' book series Identification and Values Whitman Juvenile Books Reference and Value ...

Books:About Collecting
Boys' & Girls' book series Real World Adventures Identification and Values by Diane McClure Jones & Rosemary Jones is a paperback Guide, it is in very good Condition. Whitman Juvenile Books Reference and Value Guide by David and Virginia Brown is a ...Something Wonderful ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Familiar Series Tit Tiny and Tittens or The Three White Kittens

$190 USDFamiliar Series Tit Tiny and Tittens or The Three White Kittens

Books:Antique:Antique Children's Book
.Rare book, no date but this is an early McLoughlin bothers book. .The book does have some wear but overall I would rate it as good. Lovely illustrations.From Here To Victorian ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
REDUCED "The Century Magazine May- Oct 1903" Vol. LXVI New Series, Vol.XLIV

$68 USD Offers ConsideredREDUCED "The Century Magazine May- Oct 1903" Vol. LXVI New Series, Vol.XLIV

Books:Antique:Books/ Old And/ Or Rare
Original green cloth, blind stamped cover with gilt letters on spine. Fading and slight wear to front and back lower tip edges of cover. Decorative endpapers with library label but no inscription. Pages clean and tight. Very Good condition. Has The ...Mimi's Dolls & Fine Things ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Time-Life/ Civil War Series-14 book set (free US shipping)

$98 USDTime-Life/ Civil War Series-14 book set (free US shipping)

Books:Military:Books
These books are the Time Life-Civil War series, The Civil War The Blockade Runners and Raiders Time Life Books The Civil War Brother Against Brother The War Begins Time Life Books The Civil War The Coastal War Chesapeak Bay To Rio Grande Time Life ...Something Wonderful ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
SALE Noddy Goes to Toyland by Enid Blyton:  FIRST Edition ...FIRST One In SERIES!!

$30 USD SaleSALE Noddy Goes to Toyland by Enid Blyton: FIRST Edition ...FIRST One In SERIES!!

Books:Children's:British Classic
The copyright on the inside page is printed as 1949! On the back Noddy is writing beside the words " Noddy Book" the number 1 . This is a first edition of Noddy's First Book! Look at the pictures to see the details.Little Creations ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Uncle Wiggily  Series - Buddy & Brighteyes Pigg 1913

$65 USDUncle Wiggily Series - Buddy & Brighteyes Pigg 1913

Books:Children's:Illustrated:Series:Uncle Wiggly:Story
"Uncle Wiggly and Buddy and Brighteyes Pigg is part of the Bedtime Stories Series. It was written by Howard R. Garis and Illustrated by Louis Wisa. Published by A.L. Bury Company this book is copyrighted 1913. The frontispiece reads, "These stories ...Openslate Collectibles ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
REDUCED The Cazanova Treasure Signed by Seckatary Hawkins Robert Schulkers  Reprint 1940's

$72 USD Offers ConsideredREDUCED The Cazanova Treasure Signed by Seckatary Hawkins Robert Schulkers Reprint 1940's

Books:Children's:Old/ And Or Rare:Boys Series Seckatary ...
Like new both Book and DJ. Jacket in mylar cover. No inscriptions, Card unsigned to Seckatary Hawkins Club. This copy has inscription by Seckatary Hawkins,"with all good wishes from Seckatary Hawkins.Mimi's Dolls & Fine Things ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
The Collector's Encyclopedia of Nippon Porcelain 3rd and 4th Series(free US shipping)

$28 USDThe Collector's Encyclopedia of Nippon Porcelain 3rd and 4th Series(free US shipping)

Books:About Collecting
The Collector's Encyclopedia of Nippon Porcelain 3rd and 4th series by Joan F. VanPatten. Many photos, Both books are hardback and in very good condition. Previous owner's name is blacked out. Thank you for shopping,please take time to view our other ...Something Wonderful ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
 
View as:
List
Items per page:30 100 200

Add to Wish List