REDUCED "White Python" Tibetan Thriller, Mark Channing, 1st Ed.

$149 USD Offers ConsideredREDUCED "White Python" Tibetan Thriller, Mark Channing, 1st Ed.

Books:Mysteries
This is the second Colin Gray novel by Mark Channing. the book is in near fine condition in a near fine DJ, in mylar cover.Colors of jacket and book are bright and interior if book like new. Book has shelf dust to top edges. Published by Lippincott, ...Mimi's Dolls & Fine Things ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Anne Rice: Vittorio The Vampire

$95 USDAnne Rice: Vittorio The Vampire

Books:Mysteries
Anne Rice (Born 1941). American novelist. Raised in New Orleans, Anne Rice at birth was named Howard Allen O'Brien. Educated and lived in San Francisco until 1988 when she returned to New Orleans. Her vampire trilogy (Interview with the Vampire (1976 ...RJM Antiques
REDUCED "Tales of Mystery and Imagination" by Edgar Allen Poe, 1933

$178 USD Offers ConsideredREDUCED "Tales of Mystery and Imagination" by Edgar Allen Poe, 1933

Books:Fantasy:Illustrated
This is The Tudor Edition, 1933, 10 1/2" x 8', 412 pp. with 9 tipped-in color plates and 23 monochrome plates by Harry Clark. It is the publishers black cloth with paper label affixed to the front board. The front has slight spotting that I have ...Mimi's Dolls & Fine Things ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Vintage Book BARBIE SOLVES A MYSTERY Random House Hardcover 1963

$18 USDVintage Book BARBIE SOLVES A MYSTERY Random House Hardcover 1963

Dolls:Books
Vintage Barbie book based on the adventures of Barbie Roberts, Mattel's popular teen-age doll. Published by Random House in 1963, BARBIE SOLVES A MYSTERY, written by Cynthia Lawrence with illustrations by Clyde Smith, was part of a popular series ...Glamor Girls ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
REDUCED "The Secret of Sea-Dream House", Albert Payson Terhune, 1st Ed.

$90 USD Offers ConsideredREDUCED "The Secret of Sea-Dream House", Albert Payson Terhune, 1st Ed.

Books:Mysteries:1st Edition Terhune
This book by Terhune is a 1st Ed. No DJ in Near Fine condition. You will note spots on front black cover. Book is tight and pages clean. A yellow thin tissue page has been glued after page 250 that is called a "Harper Sealed Mystery" page. A picture ...Mimi's Dolls & Fine Things ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Mystery at Rustler’s Fort, Near Fine, Whitman Publishing, 1957

$10 USDMystery at Rustler’s Fort, Near Fine, Whitman Publishing, 1957

Books:Children's
In near fine condition, The Mystery at Rustler's Fort is an original Whitman classic, published in 1957. It has a glossy cover, and is in hardcover. The book is by Troy Nesbit (a pseudonym for Frank Folson), and is illustrated by Frank Nicholas. The ...Cate's Collections ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
REDUCED "The Canary Murder Case" S.S. Van Dine, Scribners 1927, 1st Ed.

$122 USD Offers ConsideredREDUCED "The Canary Murder Case" S.S. Van Dine, Scribners 1927, 1st Ed.

Books:Mysteries:Adult Series
This is the second in the Philo Vance series.No DJ. Black cloth cover with bright green lettering. Condition of book, Very Good to Fine. Some shelf dust on page edges and slight spotting on black cover. The date of 1927 appears on the Title page and ...Mimi's Dolls & Fine Things ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Hometown Heroes

$10 USDHometown Heroes

Books:Mysteries:Hometown Heroes
Nice clean book from 1990, original dust cover, aside from a little wear to the dust cover it is very good.From Here To Victorian ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
The Happy Hollisters and the Scarecrow Mystery

$28 USDThe Happy Hollisters and the Scarecrow Mystery

Books:Childrens Book:Fiction:Series:Happy Hollisters
Another in the Happy Hollister series. "The Scarecrow Mystery" go on a camping trip after father's store is robbed. A "talking" scarecrow blocks the road to their camp site and warns them to turn back. "The Hollisters refuse to take the warning ...Openslate Collectibles ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Bob Dexter and the Aeroplane Mystery

$10 USDBob Dexter and the Aeroplane Mystery

Books:Mysteries:Boy's Mystery Book
Nice clean boy's adventure story. cover is dirty with small od with foxing on first few pages, not in the contents.wear, contents goFrom Here To Victorian ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Le Mystere De L'Eucharistie1896 French Miniature Prayer Book

$285 USDLe Mystere De L'Eucharistie1896 French Miniature Prayer Book

Books:Antique:Religious
Beautiful miniature prayer book, titled Le Mystere de L'Eucharistie, in French, en Francais; gift inscription to original owner inside front cover dated 1896, beautiful fine leather binding wine brown with gold gilt stars, ribbed spine, and gold ...Antiques Jewelry & Sacred Treas ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Assignment Without Glory

$10 USDAssignment Without Glory

Books:Mysteries
Stated first edition, retaining the dust cover, clean tight book.From Here To Victorian ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Alfred Hitchcock's Supernatural Tales - Vintage Book

$38 USDAlfred Hitchcock's Supernatural Tales - Vintage Book

Books:Vintage:Mystery:Alfred Hitchcock:Science Fiction
"Alfred Hitchcock's Supernatural Tales - of Terror and Suspense" is illustrated by Robert Shore and copyrighted 1973 by Random House. Hitchcock in his introduction writes, "In these stories you will discover astonishing things about the long dead, ...Openslate Collectibles ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
First Edition Case of the Negligent Nymph Perry Mason

$45 USDFirst Edition Case of the Negligent Nymph Perry Mason

Books:Mysteries
First edition book, The Case of the Negligent Nymph, a Perry Mason Story. by Erle Stanley Gardner, c. 1949, 1950 by arrangement with William Morrow a & Company. Hardcover, original dust jacket, great graphics. The jacket has a few small tears at the ...LooLuu's ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
The Spy Who Came IN From The Cold

$10 USDThe Spy Who Came IN From The Cold

Books:Mysteries
Unstated first, retains dust jacket which shows wear, book and contents good.From Here To Victorian ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
The Police Gazette -- Vintage Book Stated 1st Edition

$32 USD Offers ConsideredThe Police Gazette -- Vintage Book Stated 1st Edition

Books:Americana:Publishing:Newspaper:Women:Gay Nineties:Crime:Mystery ...
"The Police Gazette" was edited by Gene Smith and Jayne Barry Smith. It was published by Simon & Schuster and copyrighted 1972. This is a stated first printing. In his introduction to the book Tom Wolfe writes: "The world of the Police Gazette was ...Openslate Collectibles ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Facsimile Edition 1986 of Poe's Tales of Mystery and Imagination, Illustrated by Arthur Rackha

$85 USD Offers ConsideredFacsimile Edition 1986 of Poe's Tales of Mystery and Imagination, Illustrated by Arthur Rackham

Books:Mysteries:Edgar Allan Poe
This book was originally issued in 1935 and contains a selection of Edgar Allan Poe's haunting and unforgettable tales, as well as stunning illustrations by the renowned English illustrator Arthur Rackham--12 in full color. The 318 page volume was ...Estate Treasure Trove
The Case of the Musical Cow

$40 USDThe Case of the Musical Cow

Books:Mysteries:Erle Stanley Gardner
Erle Stanley Gardner mystery,nice clean book inside, wear to cover and discoloration inside both covers.From Here To Victorian ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
While The Clock Ticked - Hardy Boys 1932

$18 USDWhile The Clock Ticked - Hardy Boys 1932

Books:Vintage:Series:Hardy Boys:Mystery:Children's
"While The Clock Ticked" is number 11 in the series. This 1932 edition was published by Grosset & Dunlap. It has orange inside cover illustrations. The book is in fair vintage condition with yellow/browned pages and a lightly soiled cover. The back ...Openslate Collectibles ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Hardy Boys Mystery, The Mark on the Door, by Franklin W. Dixon

$10 USDHardy Boys Mystery, The Mark on the Door, by Franklin W. Dixon

Books:Series, Sets:Hardy Boys:Mystery:Series:Young Adult
This Hardy Boys Mystery book has a 1967 copyright by Grosset & Dunlap. It tells the tale of the Frank and Joe Hardy searching Barmet Bay for a dangerous stranger who has stolen a valuable boat. Suddenly in the eerie fog, they spot the craft drifting ...Antique-ables ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
File No. 113

$20 USDFile No. 113

Books:Mysteries
Nice clean copy and a relic from old New York. No date stated but early book, probably the twenties.From Here To Victorian ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
The Little Book of Excellent Recipes by The Mystery Chef 1934

$18 USD Offers ConsideredThe Little Book of Excellent Recipes by The Mystery Chef 1934

Books:Cookbooks
"The Little Book of Excellent Recipes by The Mystery Chef" was a comprehensive cooking paperback produced by Davis Baking Powder and copyrighted 1934. In the introduction the Mystery Chef writes: "To the housewives of the world no tribute can be too ...Openslate Collectibles ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Whitman Classic Book "The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes"

$10 USD Offers ConsideredWhitman Classic Book "The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes"

Books:Mysteries:Sherlock Holmes
A Whitman Class Book "The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes" was published in 1965. It is a hard backed edition and has some spine damage and shelf wear. Inside the book is sound and features color pictures of the story. The book measures 5 1/2" wide x 8 ...Woman's World ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
The Man With The Clubfoot

$10 USDThe Man With The Clubfoot

Books:Mysteries
Nice clean book with small wear to the cover, no stated date but probably 20's or 30's.From Here To Victorian ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
A Ken Holt Mystery -- The Secret Of Skeleton Island -- First in Vintage Mystery Series Book ..

$18 USDA Ken Holt Mystery -- The Secret Of Skeleton Island -- First in Vintage Mystery Series Book ...

Books:Series:Mystery:Juvenile:Boys:Boy:Ships:New York
"A Ken Holt Mystery -- The Secret of Skeleton Island" was written by Bruce Campbell. This is the first in the Ken Holt series reminiscent of the Hardy Boys or Nancy Drew series. The book has tan tweed boards with green stamping. There is a black & ...Openslate Collectibles ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Nancy Drew, The Bungalow Mystery

$16 USDNancy Drew, The Bungalow Mystery

Books:Nancy Drew Mystery:Carolyn Keene Book
This Nancy Drew book has a copyright date of 1960, yellow cover, and black and white end papers. This book was written by Carolyn Keene, which was a pseudonym for many different authors of these books. It was published by Grosset & Dunlap. This copy ...Antique-ables ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Nancy Drew The Mystery of The Ivory Charm 1936 1st Edition

$12 USDNancy Drew The Mystery of The Ivory Charm 1936 1st Edition

Books
First edition (1936) Nancy Drew series "The Mystery of The Ivory Charm" by Carolyn Keene, published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York. I believe this book is the 13th in the original series. I do not have the dust jacket. The book is in good condition ...Antiques On Ascot ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
The Crimson Anchor

$15 USDThe Crimson Anchor

Books:Mysteries
Nice clean tight book with the original dust jacket that is chipped. Unstated first.From Here To Victorian ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Nancy Drew, The Clue in the Diary

$10 USDNancy Drew, The Clue in the Diary

Books:Mysteries:Nancy Drew Mystery:Carolyn Keene Book
This Nancy Drew book has a copyright date of 1962, yellow cover, and black and white end papers. This book was written by Carolyn Keene, which was a pseudonym for many different authors of these books. It was published by Grosset & Dunlap. This copy ...Antique-ables ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Ellery Queen, Ten Day Wonder Mystery Book, 1948

$12 USDEllery Queen, Ten Day Wonder Mystery Book, 1948

Books:Mysteries:Ellery Queen, Ten Day Wonder, Mystery Book
"Ten Day Wonder" by Ellery Queen..dust cover also reads "not serialized before book publication", "his first mystery novel in 3 years"....book is hardback, very clean..dust cover displays wear..a Book Club Edition..published by Little, Brown and ...Prairieland Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
 
View as:
List
Items per page:30 100 200

Add to Wish List