REDUCED "Life on the Mississippi", Mark Twain

$200 USD Offers ConsideredREDUCED "Life on the Mississippi", Mark Twain

Books:Americana:Mark Twain
Published by Harper 1927, 1st Ed, Thus, Illustrated by Webster Stewart. Book Condition Near Fine, shelf dust top edge, Gilt on spine, slight fade.Bright front paper paste down label on black cloth hardcover. Spine tight and pages clean, 527pp. 13 ...Mimi's Dolls & Fine Things ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
“The Old Man And Other Mortals”, Larry L. King, Autographed

$75 USD“The Old Man And Other Mortals”, Larry L. King, Autographed

Books:Americana
On offer is a copy of Larry L. King's "The Old Man And Other Mortals" published in 1974. It was copyrighted in 1967 by The Viking Press, NY. This cloth bound, hardback copy, minus dust jacket, is autographed by Larry L. King. He is not to be confused ...CK Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
REDUCED Mosquitoes, William Faulkner, 1927, 1st Ed.

$243 USD Offers ConsideredREDUCED Mosquitoes, William Faulkner, 1927, 1st Ed.

Books:Americana
Published by Boni & Liveright, New York. Moderate rubbing to the extremities, A near fine copy, lacking the dust wrapper. This was a Dayton University library copy. It has the embossed mark, no card.Price reflect the fact that a child took a ...Mimi's Dolls & Fine Things ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
1885 Giacomelli Illustrated Songs of Bird Life Book 18 Engraving s Print s

$179 USD1885 Giacomelli Illustrated Songs of Bird Life Book 18 Engraving s Print s

Books:Americana:Famous Illustrators
This grand, oversized, antique book is entitled "Songs of Bird Life" and is fully illustrated with full-page engravings by the famous avian illustrator, Hector Giacomelli. He was very well known for his sweet bird drawings, and the 18 inside this ...Victorian Rose Prints ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
REDUCED "Brightly of Grand Canyon", Marguerite Henry, 1st Edition

$50 USD Offers ConsideredREDUCED "Brightly of Grand Canyon", Marguerite Henry, 1st Edition

Books:Americana:Illustrated 1st Edition
Bright red cloth cover with grey lettering on front and spine, has illustrated endpapers, and numerous illustrations throughout book by Wesly Dennis. No inscriptions. There appears to be a rubbed stamped number in the upper edge of the front free ...Mimi's Dolls & Fine Things ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Agricultural Almanac for the Year 1872

$20 USDAgricultural Almanac for the Year 1872

Books:Americana:Antique:Almanac
Offered here is a almanac from the year 1872 that was printed and sold by John Baer's and Sons of Lancaster PA. It is chalk full of informative information such as agricultural, recipes,the months, how to make hens lay eggs, etc.... A multitude of ...Mirth and Merriment ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
REDUCED "The Litany of Washington Street" ,Vachel Lindsay, 1st Ed

$57 USD Offers ConsideredREDUCED "The Litany of Washington Street" ,Vachel Lindsay, 1st Ed

Books:Americana:1st Edition
A very relevant read related to American History and persons of the Constitution and early American History. The book is in Fine condition with only rubs to paper board edges. Published by Macmillian in 1929. The DJ is near Fine condition with age ...Mimi's Dolls & Fine Things ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Antique 1893 Boys Modern Playmate Book Sports Fish Baseball Football Hunting Botany Fine ...

$59 USDAntique 1893 Boys Modern Playmate Book Sports Fish Baseball Football Hunting Botany Fine ...

Books:Americana
Wow, is this a great old book! Entitled "The Boy's Modern Playmate", it's from 1893, and is chock full of 600 illustrations on sports, games, and pastimes for the "modern" boy of the Victorian period. Inside are subjects for Indoor Games, Evening ...Victorian Rose Prints ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Tom Swift Books, Rare WWI era, 1st Radio, Oil Gusher, Locomotive, etc. by Victor Appleton,

$24 USDTom Swift Books, Rare WWI era, 1st Radio, Oil Gusher, Locomotive, etc. by Victor Appleton,

Books:Americana
A set of four original Tom Swift Books about early radio, locomotives, and oil gushers; "Tom Swift and His Wireless Message", "...His Great Oil Gusher", ".....His Electric Locomotive", and ".... In the Land of Wonders". From 1917 thru 1922 these all ...Gentlemen's Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
REDUCED "Yankee Ships in Pirate Waters", Rupert S. Holland,1931, 1st Ed.

$51 USD Offers ConsideredREDUCED "Yankee Ships in Pirate Waters", Rupert S. Holland,1931, 1st Ed.

Books:Americana:Illustrated 1st Edition
Double spread title page illustration. Frank E. Schooner, Illustrator. Blue cloth cover with full cover paste-down label. There are 4 color plates. Letters on spine clear, they are yellow in color and a yellow band is around the paste-down label. ...Mimi's Dolls & Fine Things ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
c1889 Book Birds & Butterflies 8 Paul de Longpre BUTTERFLY Print s Rare Antique Victorian ...

$350 USDc1889 Book Birds & Butterflies 8 Paul de Longpre BUTTERFLY Print s Rare Antique Victorian ...

Books:Americana:Famous Illustrators
Unbelievable, superb, rare as rare can be! The 1889 book is a first edition entitled "Birds and Butterflies". The blue cloth cover is gilded in both gold and silver, with a lovely fairy lady and butterflies. It is by Musgraves, and was published by ...Victorian Rose Prints ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
The Complete Works of James Whitcomb Riley, 6 Vols., 1913

$150 USD Offers ConsideredThe Complete Works of James Whitcomb Riley, 6 Vols., 1913

Books:Americana:Complete Works Of James Whitcomb Riley, 6 Vols ...
This set, The Complete Works of James Whitcomb Riley, is the Biographical Edition, by Bobbs Merrill, published in 1913. Each volume, 5 1/2" X 8", covered in brown pebbled leatherette with gold lettering, has about 450 pages, and contains all the ...Aislinne Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
c1894 C. Klein 12 Flower Plates Book Roses Pansies Violets Lilacs The Year Book of ...

$139 USDc1894 C. Klein 12 Flower Plates Book Roses Pansies Violets Lilacs The Year Book of ...

Books:Americana:Famous Illustrators
This absolutely amazing book is entitled "The Year Book of American Authors", and is by the author Ida Scott Taylor--it is profusely illustrated with 12 full-page color chromolithographs of roses, pansies, violets, lilacs, poppies, lily of the valley ...Victorian Rose Prints ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Vermont's Middlebury College Book: "Not Faster Than a Walk", Long Trail VT

$29 USDVermont's Middlebury College Book: "Not Faster Than a Walk", Long Trail VT

Books:Americana
This is an excellent condition 1939 first edition of the classic memoir book of Viola White and her walks and musings around the campus and mountains of Breadloaf Campus of Middlebury College, and the Long Trail Inn in Vermont. Many original woodcuts ...Gentlemen's Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Fine Collection of late 19th - early 20th c. Mark Twain Books

$300 USDFine Collection of late 19th - early 20th c. Mark Twain Books

Books:Antique:Americana
Fabulous collection of 19 Mark Twain, Authors National Edition hardcover books dating from the late 19th century through to the early 20th century. Green cloth bindings, with gilt lettering on spine, gilt page tops, and deckle sides and bottom. No ...Antique Inspiration - RTF Antiq ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Paul de Longpre Facsimiles of Watercolors Book 18 Chromo Print Plates 1897

$795 USDPaul de Longpre Facsimiles of Watercolors Book 18 Chromo Print Plates 1897

Books:Americana:Famous Illustrators
This is one of the most sought-after and RARE portfolio books on the planet, and it is by the celebrated Victorian watercolorist, Paul de Longpre--It is entitled "Facsimiles of Watercolors", and has 18 chromolithograph color plates inside. Published ...Victorian Rose Prints ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
The Makio, 1917 Redlands(California) High School Yearbook

$50 USDThe Makio, 1917 Redlands(California) High School Yearbook

Books:Americana:The Makio, 1917 Redlands High School Yearbook
This yearbook is 11" wide, and 8" high, and has a flexible green leatherette, cardboard cover. It has about 150, mostly black and white, pages. This book is in excellent condition, and would be of great interest to the past students, or historians, ...Aislinne Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
REDUCED 1908: First Edition, " The Riverman " by Stewart Edward White

$50 USD ReducedREDUCED 1908: First Edition, " The Riverman " by Stewart Edward White

Books:Americana
American author Stewart White ( 1873-1946 ) was Born in Grand Rapids Michigan and attended The University of Michigan.He Wrote mainly about nature and it's vanishing wilderness which was a hot topic with the American public mainly between 1910-1920 ...House of Lost & Found ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
An Old Sweetheart of Mine Book Riley 1902

$22 USDAn Old Sweetheart of Mine Book Riley 1902

Books:Americana:Famous Illustrators
This fantastic old book is by James Whitcomb Riley, and is entitled "An Old Sweetheart of Mine--With Studies From Life". It is dated 1902 and was published by the Bowen-Merrill Company of New York. The pages are on nice sturdy, heavy stock, and each ...Victorian Rose Prints ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
The Reign Of Law, A Tale of the Kentucky Hemp Fields, JL Allen,1900

$35 USDThe Reign Of Law, A Tale of the Kentucky Hemp Fields, JL Allen,1900

Books:Americana:The Reign Of Law A Tale Of The ...
This historic novel, written by James Lane Allen, is not about the drug culture. Hemp, a valuable crop, was used for rope making. This book, uses the cycle of hemp growth, as an analogy for the human life cycle. Allen does talk about hemp, and its ...Aislinne Antiques ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Pilgrim's Progress

$20 USDPilgrim's Progress

Books:Americana:Pilgrim's Progress
Early book published by the American Tract Society, no date but probably mid 1800's. The book shows much wear to the covers, waviness to the pages a couple are dog-earred and foxing through the book. The book is complete and tight and all readable.From Here To Victorian ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Rare 1908 Home Again With Me Book Ladies Riley Howard Chandler Christy with Dust Cover

$59 USDRare 1908 Home Again With Me Book Ladies Riley Howard Chandler Christy with Dust Cover

Books:Americana:Famous Illustrators
This sweet book is entitled "Home Again With Me", and was written by James Whitcomb Riley. It is profusely illustrated by the renowned artist, Howard Chandler Christy. This lovely book was printed in 1908, and even has the old white and gilt text ...Victorian Rose Prints ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
REDUCED *1924 First Edition: " So Big " by Edna Ferber

$100 USD ReducedREDUCED *1924 First Edition: " So Big " by Edna Ferber

Books:Americana
This 1924 true First Edition of So Big , won the Pulitzer Prize in 1925.It was Edna Ferber's 12th published work. Edna Ferber (1887- 1968) was an American Author, and playwright from Kalamazoo, Michigan.Although there is not a dust jacket (which is ...House of Lost & Found ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Currier & Ives Printmakers to the American People - By Harry T. Peters

$85 USDCurrier & Ives Printmakers to the American People - By Harry T. Peters

Books:Americana:Vintage:Currier & Ives:Prints:Printmaking:Printers
"Currier & Ives - Printmakers to the American People" was published in 1942 by Doubleday, Doran & Co. This first edition book is filled with 192 amazing plates many of them full colored. Documented is the wonderful history of these world-renowned ...Openslate Collectibles ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
The Christy Girl Book Howard Chandler Christy Lady Cupid Victorian Antique

$79 USDThe Christy Girl Book Howard Chandler Christy Lady Cupid Victorian Antique

Books:Americana
This grand book by Howard Chandler Christy is entitled "The Christy Girl"--he was famous for his "Christy Girl" ladies, and this book is chock full of fabulous illustrations in superb detail. Christy (b. 1873-d.1952) made his reputation producing ...Victorian Rose Prints ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
*1966: 1st Edition " Extended Travels in Romantic America " by Joseph Jobe

$40 USD*1966: 1st Edition " Extended Travels in Romantic America " by Joseph Jobe

Books:Americana:Art:History:Romance
This 1966, 1st edition was published in Switzerland by Edita Lausanne.Hard cover covered in red leather with decorative guilt border and the US Department of States seal.It contains accounts from European visitors on their journeys through North ...House of Lost & Found ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
Saratoga 1901

$85 USDSaratoga 1901

Books:Americana
Interesting 1871 book about Saratoga, lots of black and white illustrations. Some foxing but generally good.From Here To Victorian ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
(25 Volume Antique Set)  The Argonaut Edition:  The Works of Bret Harte

$200 USD Offers Considered(25 Volume Antique Set) The Argonaut Edition: The Works of Bret Harte

Books:Antique:Americana:Western:Novel:Set
This is the complete 25 Volume Argonaut Edition Antique Set of the works of Bret Harte. This set is generally considered to have been published in 1906 by P. F. Collier. The copyright dates within the set range from 1897 to 1906. Known widely for his ...Ruth's Redemptions Antiques & C ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
1892 First Edtion: " Uncle Remus and His Friends " by Joel Chandler Harris

$525 USD1892 First Edtion: " Uncle Remus and His Friends " by Joel Chandler Harris

Books:Americana
Joel Chandler Harris ( 1845-1908 ) was a American writer and journalist from Georgia who is best remembered in the world of literature for his folklorist creation of Uncle Remus.While working at The Atlantic Constitution as a journalist, Joel was ...House of Lost & Found ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
America In Perspective

$10 USDAmerica In Perspective

Books:Americana
Nice clean book, first printing, wear to the dust jacket, contents clean and tight. America as seen through foreign eyes.From Here To Victorian ~ Exclusively on Ruby Lane
 
View as:
List
Items per page:30 100 200

Add to Wish List